On October 6, 1997, the State charged Baines with first degree rape in Pierce County cause number 97-1-04097-5. He was arraigned and pleaded not guilty.
[…] I. Termination Element
Turning first to the termination element, I address two questions. (A) In general, must a malicious prosecution claimant prove that the principal action terminated in his or her favor? (B) If so, can Baines do that in this case?
A
According to Baines, the termination element has been abrogated by RCW 4.24.350. According to Clark, the termination element has not been abrogated; it is one of the five “common law elements,” and even “after enactment of RCW 4.24.350” the courts have held “that all five common law elements must be pleaded and proved.”36
RCW 4.24.350 was enacted in 1977. It provides in pertinent part:
In any action for damages, whether based on tort or contract or otherwise, a claim or counterclaim for damages may be litigated in the principal action for malicious prosecution on the ground that the action was instituted with knowledge that the same was false, and unfounded, malicious and without probable cause in the filing of such action . . . .[37]
*36Baines relies on dicta from several cases. In Gem Trading Co. v. Cudahy Corp.,38 Division Three of this court said:
The legislature’s purpose in enacting RCW 4.24.350 was to allow a defendant to cross-claim for malicious prosecution within the context of the principal action.