“It is well settled that parties may incorporate into a contract any provision that is not illegal or against public *543policy.” Car Wash Enters., Inc. v. Kampanos, 74 Wn. App. 537, 543, 874 P.2d 868 (1994). Agreements that are against public policy are unenforceable. Simburg, Ketter, Sheppard & Purdy, L.L.P. v. Olshan, 97 Wn. App. 901, 909, 988 P.2d 467 (1999).
Fosmo alleges that there is a clear mandate of public policy in RCW 41.04.730. That section of the statute explains that participation or nonparticipation in the employee assistance program “shall not be a factor in any decision affecting an employee’s job security.” The employee assistance program was established to assist state employees “in resolving personal problems that impair their performance.” RCW 41.04.700(1).