RCW 51.12.010 (liberally construe statute to minimize suffering and economic loss from work-related injuries). A statute is ambiguous “if it can reasonably be interpreted in two or more ways, but it is not ambiguous simply because different interpretations are conceivable.” Berger, 144 Wn.2d at 105. If a statute is plain and unambiguous, courts must derive its meaning from the wording of the statute itself. Berger, 144 Wn.2d at 105.
The discretionary statute (RCW 51.32.095) clearly applies to the granting of vocational rehabilitation services. It states that the Department, in its “sole discretion,” may direct the self-insurer to pay for vocational rehabilitation services when “in the sole opinion of the [Department] supervisor or supervisor’s designee . . . vocational rehabilitation is both necessary and likely to enable the injured worker to become employable at gainful employment.” RCW 51.32.095(1).