Joyce v. Department of Corrections
[…] CCOs are to take action when they learn an offender[ ] has violated conditions of supervision. . . . Action must be taken within the following time frames, which begin when the violation becomes known to the officer: . . . within thirty (30) calendar days for non [Correctional Industries] cases.

DOC Division of Community Corrections Division Directive 200.700 (Feb. 28, 1995).

Although our legislature abrogated negligence per se under the tort reform act of 1986, disregard of an administrative rule may be considered by a jury as evidence of negligence. Laws of 1986, ch. 305, §§ 100-912. See RCW 5.40.050 (“Abreach of a duty imposed by statute, ordinance, or administrative rule . . . may be considered by the trier of fact as evidence of negligence.”); Melville v. State, 115 Wn.2d 34, 39, 793 P.2d 952 (1990); see also, e.g.,Nat’l Union Ins. Co. v. Puget Sound Power & Light, 94 Wn. App. 163, *597179, 972 P.2d 481, review denied, 138 Wn.2d 1010 (1999).