Joyce v. Department of Corrections
[…] Adcox, 123 Wn.2d at 25. “Without a claim that more than one party is at fault, and sufficient evidence to support that claim, the trial judge cannot submit the issue of allocation to the jury.” Adcox, 123 Wn.2d at 25.

The dissent asserts that an offender on community supervision is not comparable to a pre-Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, chapter 9.94A RCW, probationer, implying that Taggart and Bell do not apply here. We disagree. It is proper to compare a probation officer with a community corrections officer. RCW 9.92.060(1) (“the superior court may... [order] that the sentenced person be placed under the charge of a community corrections officer employed by the department of corrections, or if the county elects to assume responsibility for the supervision of all superior court misdemeanant probationers a probation officer employed or contracted for by the county, upon such terms as the superior court may determine”). See also note 4, supra.

The dissent also asserts that this instruction violates Washington’s constitution, article I, section 7. We disagree. Contrary to DOC’s argument, the protections under Morrissey are present in former RCW 9.94A.207 (1996).