That statute provided:
A breach of a duty imposed by statute, ordinance, or administrative rule shall not be considered negligence per se, but may be considered by the trier of fact as evidence of negligence; however, any breach of duty as provided by statute, ordinance, or administrative rule relating to electrical fire safety, the use of smoke alarms, or driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, shall be considered negligence per se.
Former RCW 5.40.050 (2000) (Laws op 2001, ch. 194, § 5 inserted “sterilization of needles and instruments used in tattooing or electrology as required under RCW 70.54.350.”).
See Couch, 113 Wn. App. at 566 n.35, citing ROW 9.95.120, implying that parole may be revoked -without hearing if parolee is convicted of committing a new offense. In contrast an adversarial hearing must be held before further punishment may be imposed on a person under community supervision.