Here, by contrast, Ms. Schrom’s and Ms. Bloomfield’s volunteer fire fighting-related activities were significant and continuous.4 Therefore, each of the women was both a “participant” and an “active member in any capacity” of her department under RCW 41.24.170. The Board erroneously concluded Ms. Schrom and Ms. Bloomfield were ineligible for pension credits. The superior court’s order is affirmed.
*551In their petition for review with the superior court, Ms. Schrom and Ms. Bloomfield requested an award of reasonable attorney fees and costs pursuant to RCW 4.84.350. The superior court did not address the request, which they have renewed here.
The equal access to justice act provides for an award of reasonable attorney fees and expenses to “a qualified party that prevails in a judicial review of an agency action . . ., unless the court finds that the agency action was substantially justified or that circumstances make an award unjust.” RCW 4.84.350(1).
Ms. Schrom’s and Ms. Bloomfield’s request for attorney fees is contained in a single sentence at the end of the “Conclusion” section of their brief.