For authority, the Board relies on an informal opinion by a senior assistant attorney general, which stated that “the evident. . . purpose of the volunteer fire fighters’ pension and benefit system [is] to provide a modest pension benefit and certain medical coverage to a category of persons who otherwise without compensation perform an important and inherently dangerous service to the public.” CP at 128.
This statement of the legislative purpose apparently was based on RCW 41.24.020(1), which authorizes municipalities to enroll fire fighters in the benefit system “for the purpose of providing protection for all its fire fighters and their families from death, sickness, injury, or disability arising in the performance of their duties as fire fighters.” But this provision expressly applies only to the medical, disability, and death benefits provisions of the statute. By contrast, RCW 41.24.020(2)2 provides for enrollment “al*549lowing any member of its fire department to enroll under the retirement pension provisions of this chapter.” (Emphasis added.) To the extent either of these provisions provides an indication of legislative intent, subsection (1) does not support the Board’s contention that the legislature intended to limit pension benefits to persons who engage in actual fire suppression.