App. 413, 420, 45 P.3d 216 (2002), review denied, 148 Wn.2d 1016 (2003). There is no dispute here that Ms. Schrom and Ms. Bloomfield are active members of their districts’ fire departments. The issue, then, is whether the Board correctly concluded they were not “participants.”
For purposes of the pension provisions, a “participant” is “any fire fighter, emergency worker, or reserve officer who is or may become eligible to receive a benefit of any type under the retirement provisions of this chapter, or whose beneficiary may be eligible to receive any such benefit.” RCW 41.24.010(10)(b). Ms. Schrom and Ms. Bloomfield contend they are “fire fighters” for purposes of the pension provisions.
The statute defines “fire fighter” as “any fire fighter or emergency worker who is a member of any fire department of any municipality but shall not include full time, paid fire fighters who are members of the Washington law enforcement officers’ and fire fighters’ retirement system, with respect to periods of service rendered in such capacity.” RCW 41.24.010(3). The statute is self-defining and is of no help in determining what constitutes a “fire fighter.” See Campbell, 111 Wn. App. at 420. In Campbell, Division One of this court approved of the Board’s reference to the definition of the term “performance of duty” for guidance.