(Emphasis added.) To the extent either of these provisions provides an indication of legislative intent, subsection (1) does not support the Board’s contention that the legislature intended to limit pension benefits to persons who engage in actual fire suppression. The Board has provided no other support for its contention that the statute limits pension benefits to persons who engage in “inherently dangerous” activities.
Moreover, the Board’s interpretation renders meaningless the first portion of RCW 41.24.010(5), which defines “performance of duty” to include “any work in and about company quarters, any fire station, any law enforcement office or precinct, or any other place under the direction or general orders of the chief or other officer having authority to order such member to perform such work.” The Board contends the legislature included this language to acknowledge that much of fire fighters’ work includes activities other than actual fire-suppression.