Cockle v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 142 Wn.2d 801, 807, 16 P.3d 583 (2001). Legislative intent is determined primarily from the statutory language, viewed “in the context of the overall legislative scheme.” Subcontractors & Suppliers Collection Servs. v. McConnachie, 106 Wn. App. 738, 741, 24 P.3d 1112 (2001). Each statutory provision should be read together with others “to achieve a harmonious and unified statutory scheme.” State v. Chapman, 140 Wn.2d 436, 448, 998 P.2d 282, cert. denied, 531 U.S. 984 (2000).
Chapter 41.24 RCW establishes a pension system for volunteer fire fighters. RCW 41.24.170 provides in pertinent part:
Except as provided in RCW 41.24.410, whenever any participant has been a member and served honorably for a period of ten years or more as an active member in any capacity, of any *547regularly organized fire department or law enforcement agency of any municipality in this state, and which municipality has adopted appropriate legislation allowing its fire fighters or reserve officers to enroll in the retirement pension provisions of this chapter, and the participant has enrolled under the retirement pension provisions and has reached the age of sixty-five years, the board of trustees shall order and direct that he or she be retired and be paid a monthly pension from the principal fund as provided in this section.
This provision requires that, to qualify for a pension, a person must be both a “participant” and an “active member in any capacity” of a fire department. Campbell v. Bd. for Volunteer Firefighters, 111 Wn. App. 413, 420, 45 P.3d 216 (2002), review denied, 148 Wn.2d 1016 (2003).