*649FACTS
[…] Three months later, a “Local Supervisory Authority,”1 not the Oregon court, issued a warrant for Nall based on his alleged community supervision violations. Two months later, Nall appeared in the Oregon court on an unrelated matter. During these proceedings, the court terminated Nall’s probation, but because of a clerical mistake, the administrative agency that issued the warrant failed to quash it.
The trial court ruled that the Oregon warrant was invalid and did not provide probable cause to arrest Nall.
*650ANALYSIS
The State relies on RCW 10.88.330(1), which provides, in relevant part:
The arrest of a person may be lawfully made also by any peace officer or a private person, without a warrant upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the courts of a state with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year.
The State argues that the Oregon warrant, even though invalid, provided reasonable information for the Clallam officers to arrest Nall.