Wong v. City of Long Beach
[…] The term “code city” refers to a municipality that adopts its charter under Title 35A RCW, the Optional Municipal Code, or elects to be classified as a code city. RCW 35A.01.020, .030, .035. There are two types of code cities, charter and noncharter, but the distinction has no relevance to the issues here. RCW 35A.01.020, .030.

Cities and towns are governed by Title 35 RCW and adopt their charters under article XI, section 10 of the Washington State Constitution. RCW 35.01.010, .020.

RCW 8.12.030 provides:

Every city and town ... is hereby authorized and empowered to condemn land and property, including state, county and school lands and property for streets, avenues, alleys, highways, bridges,. .. and for the opening and widening, widening and extending, altering and straightening of any street, avenue, alley or highway,... or for the purpose of making changes in the grade of any street, avenue, alley or highway, or for the construction of slopes or retaining walls for cuts and fills upon real property abutting on any street, avenue, alley or highway ... or to damage the same, either within or without the limits of such city for public parks, drives and boulevards,.. . and to condemn land and other property and damage the same for such and for any other public use after just compensation having been first made or paid into court for the owner in the maimer prescribed by this chapter.

(Emphasis added.)