Wong v. City of Long Beach
[…] All grants of municipal power to municipalities electing to be governed under the provisions of this title, whether the grant is in specific terms or in general terms, shall be liberally construed in favor of the municipality.

RCW 35A.01.010 (emphasis added).

Property Owners argue that however broad the City’s statutory eminent domain power may be, it is not limitless. They cite RCW 35A.64.200, which provides: “A code city may exercise all powers relating to eminent domain as authorized by chapters 8.12 and 8.28 RCW in accordance with the procedures therein prescribed and subject to any limitations therein provided.”4 (Emphasis added.) They contend that the specific language preceding the general grant “for any other public use” limits the uses permitted outside city limits to those specifically enumerated.5 6They do not contest that public parks are such a specifically enumerated use under RCW 8.12.030.