Wong v. City of Long Beach
[…] The stated purpose of Title 35A RCW is to grant “the broadest powers of local self-government consistent with the Constitution of this state.” RCW 35A.01.010.

Three statutes expressly grant eminent domain power to code cities. First, RCW 8.12.030 provides that “every city and town ... is hereby authorized and empowered to condemn land and property.” RCW 8.12.030 (emphasis added). Second, RCW 35A.64.200 provides: “A code city may exercise all powers relating to eminent domain as authorized by chapters 8.12 and 8.28 RCW.” And third, RCW 35A.11.030 provides that “[pjowers of eminent domain . . . may be exercised by the legislative bodies of code cities in the manner provided in this title or by the general law of the state.” These three statutes include instructive language for interpreting the scope of a code city’s eminent domain powers.

Most notably, chapter 35A.01 RCW, entitled “Interpretation of Terms,” explains: