State v. Keena
[…] Evidence is sufficient if a rational trier of fact taking it in the light most favorable to the State could find beyond a *147reasonable doubt each element of the crime charged.10 Accordingly, the question is whether a rational trier taking the evidence in the light most favorable to the State could find beyond a reasonable doubt that Keena knowingly “manufactured” a controlled substance.11

The statutes answer yes. RCW 69.50.101(p) defines “Manufacture” as “the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of a controlled substance, either directly or indirectly or by extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis, and includes any packaging or repackaging of the substance or labeling or relabeling of its container.” (Emphasis added.) RCW 69.50.101(d) defines a “Controlled substance” as a “drug, substance, or immediate precursor included in Schedules I though V as set forth in federal or state laws, or federal or board rules.”12 RCW 69.50.206(d)(2) places methamphetamine in Schedule II, and WAC 246-889-020 designates pseudoephedrine as a precursor if not incorporated in a “drug or cosmetic [that] can be lawfully sold ... over-the-counter ... or by a prescription.”