Between August and October 1997, Candida, Scott
[…] CP at 13. Based on these findings, the administrative law judge concluded that “[n]ot much [training] is required” of an alert dog, that Spicey had a “propensity” to alert others to Candida’s needs, and that Spicey “achieves what she wants — attention to Ms. Campbell — [which] is in itself positive reinforcement of desired behavior and thus a form of training.” CP at 33-34.
Under RCW 49.60.040(23), a “service animal” is one “that is trained for the purpose of assisting or accommodating a disabled person’s sensory, mental, or physical disability.” WAC 162-26-040 offers a nearly identical definition: “an animal that is trained for the purpose of assisting or accommodating a person’s sensory, mental, or physical disability.”
The ALJ relied in part on Green v. Housing Authority of Clackamas County, 994 F. Supp. 1253 (D. Or. 1998).