Clark County School District v. Buchanan
[…] Buchanan is willing to move her training dog to another classroom if a student is afraid of dogs or allergic to dogs, and the training dog would remain under Buchanan’s desk where children would not see her.

*1154 CONCLUSION

We conclude that CCSD’s appeal is without merit because the district court properly interpreted NRS 651.075 and properly evaluated the relative hardships of the parties. Accordingly, we should not discriminate against “man’s best friend.” Justice must be even-pawed!

Shearing and Rose, JJ., concur.

The pertinent portion of NRS 651.075(1) reads as follows:

1. It is unlawful for a place of public accommodation to:
(a) Refuse admittance or service to a person with a visual, aural or physical disability because he is accompanied by a guide dog, hearing dog, helping dog or other service animal;
(b) Refuse admittance or service to a person training such an animal

In line with the dissent, we recognize and respect the legislature’s right to review our interpretation of NRS 651.075(1) and clarify its intent by amending NRS 651.075(1).