Clark County School District v. Buchanan
[…] Clark County School District v. Buchanan

Springer, J.,

dissenting:

The trial court issued an injunction ordering that Ms. Buchanan, a school teacher, be permitted “to bring her training dog to her classroom during working hours.” The legal basis for the injunction is NRS 651.075(1) which makes it “unlawful for a place of public accommodation to . . . refuse admittance or service to a person training” a guide dog.

Assuming that a place of accommodation has the capacity to refuse anything, I find no evidence in this case that any place has refused either “admittance” or “service” to Ms. Buchanan.