Clark County School District v. Buchanan
[…] Perhaps the legislature will see fit to remedy some of the problems that appear to be a likely result of today’s decision.

For the reasons noted above, I respectfully dissent, and would reverse the order of the district court granting the preliminary injunction against CCSD.

In pertinent part, NRS 651.075(1) provides:

1. It is unlawful for a place of public accommodation to:
(a) Refuse admittance or service to a person with a visual, aural or physical disability because he is accompanied by a guide dog, hearing dog, helping dog or other service animal;
(b) Refuse admittance or service to a person training such an animal

Parenthetically, I note that neither the majority opinion nor this dissent has any bearing on the right of disabled persons to have their helping dogs or other service animals with them in the places of their employment.