State v. Veazie
[…] Did the sentencing court impose a penalty in excess of the maximum allowed by RCW 13.40.200(3)? When RCW 13.40.200(3) refers to the violation of “an order,” Mr. Veazie contends it means multiple orders as well as a single order. If the first sentence is interpreted in this way, he maintains the section’s second sentence limits the sanctions that a court may impose for violations of a single order or multiple orders to 30 days of detention. According to Mr. Veazie, this interpretation of the statute is consistent with RCW 1.12.050, which informs us that singular words in statutes may sometimes be applied to the plural.

*400The first sentence of RCW 13.40.200(3) reads: “If the court finds that a respondent has willfully violated the terms of an order pursuant to subsections (1) and (2) of this section, it may impose a penalty of up to thirty days’ confinement.” Mr. Veazie contends the legislature’s rule of statutory construction allows us to construe the singular “an order” to include the plural “orders.” RCW 1.12.050. He is correct. Without examining the statute further, the legislature could be referring either to “an order” or “orders.”