State v. Veazie
[…] In order to achieve the interpretation suggested by Mr. Veazie, this part of the sentence would need to be changed to allow for multiple penalties and multiple disposition orders. Ordinarily, the reference to a single penalty would not relate to multiple disposition orders. In other words, we would have to add additional language to the statute to account for multiple disposition orders in order to achieve the meaning urged by Mr. Veazie. A simple change of the singular to the plural would not achieve such a result.

The second sentence of RCW 13.40.200(3) provides: “Penalties for multiple violations occurring prior to the hearing shall not be aggregated to exceed thirty days’ confinement.” If we adopt a singular usage for “order” in the first sentence, the second sentence is clear. Confinement for multiple violations of a single disposition order cannot exceed 30 days. But, if we adopt the plural usage, our interpretation of the statute becomes slightly more strained. We would need to add the words “single or multiple orders” to achieve the result urged by Mr. Veazie.

In the last sentence of RCW 13.40.200(3), we are informed: “Regardless of the number of times a respondent is brought to court for violations of the terms of a single *401disposition order, the combined total number of days spent by the respondent in detention shall never exceed the maximum term to which an adult could be sentenced for the underlying offense.” Here, the legislature uses the phrase “single disposition order” which is not susceptible to any confusion as to whether the legislature was referring to one or multiple disposition orders. Again, if we employ a singular — as opposed to a plural — usage, this sentence makes sense.