State v. Veazie
[…] While on probation for these three convictions, he ran away from a group home where he had been placed. After a hearing, the court ruled that Mr. Veazie had committed three probation violations — running away from the home, failure to maintain contact with his probation officer, and living in an unapproved residence. In each separate cause, he was sentenced to 20 days’ confinement for violating the disposition order. Because the sentences ran consecutively, Mr. Veazie served 60 days in confinement.

Mr. Veazie appeals.

RCW 13.40.200. RCW 13.40.200 provides in pertinent part:

*396(3) If the court finds that a respondent has willfully violated the terms of an order pursuant to subsections (1) and (2) of this section, it may impose a penalty of up to thirty days’ confinement. Penalties for multiple violations occurring prior to the hearing shall not he aggregated to exceed thirty days’ confinement. Regardless of the number of times a respondent is brought to court for violations of the terms of a single disposition order, the combined total number of days spent by the respondent in detention shall never exceed the maximum term to which an adult could be sentenced for the underlying offense.

(Emphasis added.) In the legislature’s rules of construction, we are informed “[w]ords importing the singular number may also be applied to the plural of persons and things; words importing the plural may be applied to the singular.” RCW 1.12.050.

Standard of Review.