Properties Four, Inc. v. State
[…] Carlstrom, 103 Wn.2d at 396-97. In sum, Carlstrom dealt with a valid contract the legislature refused to fund. In this case, GA never had legislative authority or appropriations to bind the State to the purchase. Therefore, the legislature did not render a valid agreement void; the agreements were unenforceable without the necessary agency approval and legislative funding. See infra sections B & C.

B. Approval by Office of Financial Management

¶20 The Office of Financial Management must review all major capital construction projects valued over $5,000,000. RCW 43.88.110(6).1 And “[n]o expenditure may be incurred or obligation entered into for . . . land acquisition, site development, predesign, design, construction, and equipment *116acquisition and installation, until the allotment of the funds to be expended has been approved by the office of financial management.” RCW 43.88.110(7) (emphasis added).