Endorsement of this scheme will frustrate all such hopes.
IV
Even if the proposed financing. arrangement were not unconstitutional, a writ of mandamus would not be proper in this case. A writ of mandamus will issue to compel the exercise of discretion, but not to compel the exercise of a particular discretionary decision. Vangor v. Munro, 115 Wn.2d 536, 798 P.2d 1151 (1990). The finance committee's decision not to approve the proposed financing arrangement was within its discretion.
RCW 7.16.160 provides that a writ of mandamus may be issued "to compel the performance of an act which the law especially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust or station[.]'' Ecology argues that the members of the finance committee had a duty, resulting from the offices they hold, to approve the proposed agreements because RCW 39.94-.040(1) provides that "the state finance committee shall approve the form of all financing contracts[.]" The full text *281of the