(g) No money shall be paid from funds in custody of the treasurer with respect to any debt contracted ... by the Washington state building authority, the capítol committee, or any similar entity existing or operating for similar purposes pursuant to which such entity undertakes to finance or provide a facility for use or occupancy by the state . . ..
To avoid the limits on debt set forth in this constitutional provision, the Legislature passed RCW 39.94.030, effective July 23, 1989. It provides in relevant part:
(1) The state may enter into financing contracts for the use and acquisition for public purposes of real and personal property. Payments under financing contracts shall be made by the *265state from currently appropriated funds or funds not constituting "general state revenues" as defined in Article VIII, section 1 of the state Constitution. . . .