And once again, although we are asked to rule on one request, the state agencies will be guided by our decision in all their fiscal planning.15 Will we also, once again, have occasion to look back upon this decision as the end of effective debt limitation in this state?
Ill
The proposed financing arrangement also violates article 8, section 1(g) of the Washington Constitution. In 1972 the people clearly indicated their intent to prohibit the payment of any "funds in custody of the treasurer" for the payment of any debt contracted by "the Washington state *279building authority, the capítol committee, or any similar entity existing or operating for similar purposes pursuant to which such entity undertakes to finance or provide a facility for use or occupancy by the state" or its agencies.