Vangor v. Munro, 115 Wn.2d 536, 798 P.2d 1151 (1990). The finance committee's decision not to approve the proposed financing arrangement was within its discretion.
RCW 7.16.160 provides that a writ of mandamus may be issued "to compel the performance of an act which the law especially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust or station[.]'' Ecology argues that the members of the finance committee had a duty, resulting from the offices they hold, to approve the proposed agreements because RCW 39.94-.040(1) provides that "the state finance committee shall approve the form of all financing contracts[.]" The full text *281of the statute reveals a much more substantive role for the committee, however: