Generally speaking, the meaning given to words by the learned and technical is not to be given to words appearing in a constitution.
Lister, at 14. See also State ex rel. Albright v. Spokane, 64 Wn.2d 767, 394 P.2d 231 (1964); Utter, Freedom and Diversity in a Federal System: Perspectives on State Constitutions and the Washington Declaration of Rights, 7 U. Puget Sound L. Rev. 491, 510 (1984).
The constitutional definition of "debt" adopted by the voters in 1972 is found in article 8, section 1(d), which defines debt as "borrowed money represented by bonds, notes, or other evidences of indebtedness which are . . . required to be repaid, directly or indirectly, from general state revenues . . .."A commonsense interpretation of this provision requires a holding that the financing arrangement in this case constitutes debt subject to the constitutional limitation.