State v. Haney
[…] CP at 25. Based on this finding, the court denied Haney’s motion for an evidentiary hearing and his petition for release. Haney appeals and *122asks this court to remand the case for a full evidentiary hearing.

¶8 Haney contends that the trial court abused its discretion in denying his motion for an evidentiary hearing on his petition for release pursuant to RCW 10.77.200(3). The State argues that “there was no likelihood that the defendant would be able to meet the test for release upon an evidentiary hearing” and so a hearing was not necessary. Haney is correct.

¶9 RCW 10.77.200 provides in relevant part:

(1) Upon application by the committed or conditionally released person, the secretary shall determine whether or not reasonable grounds exist for release. In making this determination, the secretary may consider the reports filed under RCW 10.77.060, 10.77.110, 10.77.140, and 10.77.160, and other reports and evaluations provided by professionals familiar with the case. If the secretary approves the release he or she then shall authorize the person to petition the court.
(2) The petition shall be served upon the court and the prosecuting attorney. The court, upon receipt of the petition for release, shall within forty-five days order a hearing. Continuance of the hearing date shall only be allowed for good cause shown. The prosecuting attorney shall represent the state, and shall have the right to have the petitioner examined by an expert or professional person of the prosecuting attorney’s choice. If the petitioner is indigent, and the person so requests, the court shall appoint a qualified expert or professional person to examine him or her. If the petitioner is developmentally disabled, the examination shall be performed by a developmental disabilities professional. The hearing shall be before a jury if demanded by either the petitioner or the prosecuting attorney. The burden of proof shall be upon the petitioner to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the petitioner no longer presents, as a result of a mental disease or defect, a substantial danger to other persons, or a substantial likelihood of committing criminal acts jeopardizing public safety or security, unless kept under further control by the court or other persons or institutions.
(3) Nothing contained in this chapter shall prohibit the patient from petitioning the court for release or conditional *123release from the institution in which he or she is committed.