Kennedy, J.FACTS
[…] Scoccolo cross-appeals.
ANALYSIS
Issue 1: Did the trial court properly rule as a matter of law that the power and cable companies were persons “acting for” Renton under RCW 4.24.360, by reason of the franchise agreements?
f 13 Renton contends that the trial court erred in ruling as a matter of law that Puget Sound Power and TCI were “persons acting for” Renton for purposes of RCW 4.24.360 by virtue of the franchise agreements between Renton and these utilities, such that the contractual bar to additional compensation for the delay of utilities was void as to Puget Sound Power and TCI. RCW 4.24.360 provides in pertinent part:
*157Any clause in a construction contract, as defined in RCW 4.24.370,[3] which purports to waive, release, or extinguish the rights of a contractor, subcontractor, or supplier to damages or an equitable adjustment arising out of unreasonable delay in performance which delay is caused by the acts or omissions of the contractee or persons acting for the contractee is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.
Emphasis added.
¶14 This court reviews questions of statutory interpretation de novo. State v. Bright, 129 Wn.2d 257, 265, 916 P.2d 922 (1996). We interpret statutes to give effect to the legislature’s intent. Cherry v. Mun. of Metro. Seattle, 116 Wn.2d 794, 799, 808 P.2d 746 (1991).