Faraj v. Chulisie
[…] A motion for discretionary review is governed by the motion procedure established by Title 17.
(d) Notice of Decision on Motion. The clerk of the appellate court will promptly give written notice to the parties and the trial court of the appellate court’s decision on the motion for discretionary review.

We are not saying that Chulisie could not have waited until the arbitration award was confirmed to initiate this appeal. We are simply acknowledging that given the trial court’s denial of Chulisie’s motion to reconsider his request for a trial de novo, Chulisie’s appeal was not premature.

RCW 7.06.050 states:

(1) Following a hearing as prescribed by court rule, the arbitrator shall file his decision and award with the clerk of the superior court, together with proof of service thereof on the parties. Within twenty days after such filing, any aggrieved party may file with the clerk a written notice of appeal and request for a trial de novo in the superior court on all issues of law and fact. Such trial de novo shall thereupon be held, including a right to jury, if demanded.
(a) Up to thirty days prior to the actual date of a trial de novo, a nonappealing party may serve upon the appealing party a written offer of compromise.
(b) In any case in which an offer of compromise is not accepted by the appealing party within ten calendar days after service thereof, for purposes of MAR 7.3, the amount of the offer of compromise shall replace the amount of the arbitrator’s award for determining whether the party appealing the arbitrator’s award has failed to improve that party’s position on the trial de novo.
(c) A postarbitration offer of compromise shall not be filed or communicated to the court or the trier of fact until after judgment on the trial de novo, at which time a copy of the offer of compromise shall be filed for purposes of determining whether the party who appealed the arbitrator’s award has failed to improve that party’s position on the trial de novo, pursuant to MAR 7.3.
(2) If no appeal has been filed at the expiration of twenty days following filing of the arbitrator’s decision and award, a judgment shall be entered and may be presented to the court by any party, on notice, which judgment when entered shall have the same force and effect as judgments in civil actions.

RCW 7.06.050, which provides that a party aggrieved by an arbitrator’s decision in mandatory arbitration “may file with the clerk a written notice of appeal and request for a trial de novo in the superior court on all issues of law and fact.”