¶31 (dissenting) — Because I believe the majority misreads the statute extending the limitations period for public officers, I dissent.
[…] CP at 22. The Code of Conduct also incorporates a Canon of Ethics, which states that “Peace Officers shall not engage in any activity which . . . would be in violation of any law.” CP at 60.
¶33 RCW 9A.04.080(l)(b)(i) extends to 10 years the 3-year limitations period for second degree assault (domestic violence). The statute applies to “[a]ny felony committed by a public officer if the commission is in connection with the duties of his or her office or constitutes a breach of his or her public duty or a violation of the oath of office.” More than three years after the alleged incident, the State charged Cook with domestic violence assault. The State argues that Cook is subject to the extended 10-year period because he violated his oath of office when he committed the alleged assault.