Hunt, J.FACTS
[…] Sys., Inc. v. Utils. & Transp. Comm’n, 112 Wn.2d 278, 282, 770 P.2d 624 (1989). We must give effect to the Legislature’s intent. Review begins with the plain language of the statute. Lacey Nursing Ctr., Inc. v. Dep’t of Revenue, 128 Wn.2d 40, 53, 905 P.2d 338 (1995). Where a statute is unambiguous, we determine legislative intent from the language of the statute alone. Waste Mgmt. of Seattle, Inc. v. Utils. & Transp. Comm’n, 123 Wn.2d 621, 629, 869 P.2d 1034 (1994); In re Eaton, 110 Wn.2d 892, 898, 757 P.2d 961 (1988).
¶9 RCW 9A.04.080(l)(b)(i) extends the normal 3-year statute of limitations to 10 years for “[a]ny felony committed by a public officer if the commission is in connection with the duties of his or her office or constitutes a breach of his or her public duty or a violation of the oath of office.” We find this statute to be unambiguous and, therefore, determine legislative intent from the plain language of the statute.
*714II. Public Officer
¶10 Cook contends that RCW 9A.04.080(l)(b)(i) does not apply here because he was not a “public officer” when he committed the alleged assault.