Garcia v. CRICO of James Street Crossing Ltd. Partnership
[…] App. 448, 457, 36 P.3d 553 (2001).

Terry, 109 Wn. App. at 457 (‘We hold that the service requirements of MAR 7.1(a) do not mandate an affidavit of service, but only ‘some evidence’ of the time, place, and manner of service.”) (citing Carpenter v. Elway, 97 Wn. App. 977, 988 P.2d 1009 (1999)).

111 Wn. App. 764, 47 P.3d 145 (2002).

CR 5(b)(2)(B) states in pertinent part:

Proof of Service by Mail. Proof of service of all papers permitted to be mailed may be by -written acknowledgment of service, by affidavit of the person who mailed the papers, or by certificate of an attorney. . ..

RCW 9A.72.085 states in pertinent part:

Unsworn statements, certification. Whenever, under any law of this state or under any rule, order, or requirement made under the law of this state, any matter in an official proceeding is required or permitted to be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by a person’s sworn written statement, declaration, verification, certificate, oath, or affidavit, the matter may with like force and effect be supported, evidenced, established, or proved in the official proceeding by an unsworn statement, declaration, verification, or certificate, which:

(1) Recites that it is certified or declared by the person to be true under penalty of perjury;
(2) Is subscribed by the person;
(3) States the date and place of its execution; and
(4) States that it is so certified or declared under the laws of the state of Washington.

The certification or declaration may be in substantially the following form:

“I certify (or declare) under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of Washington that the foregoing is true and correct”:
(Date and Place) (Signature)

Manius, 111 Wn. App. at 770.

Manius, 111 Wn. App. at 770.

Manius, 111 Wn. App. at 770-71.

Alvarez v. Banach, 120 Wn. App. 93, 84 P.3d 278 (2004).

120 Wn. App. at 101.

Alvarez, 120 Wn. App. at 101.

Alvarez, 120 Wn. App. at 102.

See Manius, 111 Wn.