Witt v. Port of Olympia
[…] She served her petitions on a part-time, temporary intern who was working at the Port’s front desk. Because the intern was not statutorily authorized to receive service for the Port, we affirm. And because we dismiss the case for a procedural flaw rather than a decision on the merits, we decline the Port’s request for attorney fees.

Armstrong, J.

FACTS

¶2 Janet Witt appealed the Port of Olympia’s issuance of a mitigated determination of nonsignificance regarding the Runway Relocation Projects at the airport. On October 13, 2003, the Port upheld its decision. Under LUPA at RCW 36.70C.040, Witt had 21 days to challenge the Port’s final decision on her appeal.

¶3 To commence review under LUPA, Witt had to deliver “a copy of the petition to the persons identified by or pursuant to RCW 4.28.080 to receive service of process.” RCW 36.70C.040(5). RCW 4.28.080 authorizes service on different individuals depending on the nature of the entity being sued.