Keller v. Sixty-01 Associates of Apartment Owners
[…] The Kellers claim that the 1992 amendment did not alter the value of the homes or the percentage of undivided interest, and thus only 60 percent homeowner approval was required. We agree.

¶18 Although chapter 64.34 RCW allows pre-1990 condominiums to amend their declarations with respect to common expense allocation, it requires that the amendment be adopted in conformity with the requirements of chapter 64.32 RCW. RCW 64.34.010(2). An amendment to a declaration that alters the percentage of undivided interest in the common areas requires unanimous consent of the homeowners. RCW 64.32.090(13). Any other amendment requires merely 60 percent homeowner approval. RCW 64.32.090(13). Similarly, Section 28.1 of the Declaration requires unanimous consent of homeowners for “an amendment altering the value of the property and of each apartment or the percentages of undivided interest in the common areas and facilities.” Except for a few significant changes requiring unanimous approval, all other amendments require 60 percent homeowner approval and compliance with Section 28.2.

¶19 Here, only 60 percent homeowner approval was required.