Keller v. Sixty-01 Associates of Apartment Owners
[…] ¶13 The Kellers are correct in noting that the Condominium Act has some application to HPRA condominiums. RCW 64.34.010(1) lists several of the Condominium Act’s sections and provides that those sections “apply to all condominiums created in this state before July 1, 1990; but those sections apply only with respect to events and circumstances occurring after July 1, 1990.” One of the sections listed as retroactively applicable is RCW 64.34.360(3), which provides, in pertinent part:

(3) To the extent required by the declaration:
(a) Any common expense associated with the operation, maintenance, repair, or replacement of a limited common element shall be paid by the owner of or assessed against the units to which that limited common element is assigned, equally, or in any other proportion that the declaration provides:
*623(b) Any common expense or portion thereof benefiting fewer than all of the units must be assessed exclusively against the units benefited.

Thus, RCW 64.34.360(3) allowed pre-1990 condominiums to assess common area expenses based on the units that used the common element. The new statute effectively broke the link between percentage of undivided interest and common area assessments.