¶13 The parties dispute whether the trial court properly awarded Account No. 86260144 to Nadolski under RCW 11.11.020(4). That section provides: “If the owner designates a beneficiary for a nonprobate asset after the date of the will, the will does not govern the disposition of that nonprobate asset.” Nadolski argues that the Mingo Declaration and “switch rationale” demonstrate that Cordero “reaffirmed” his designation of her as the beneficiary of Account No. 86260144 after the date of the will. Dahle argues that this evidence does not satisfy RCW 11.11.010(5), providing, “‘Designate’ means a written means by which the owner selects a beneficiary, including but not limited to instruments under contractual arrangements and registration of accounts, and ‘designation’ means the selection.”
*789 ¶14 Nothing in the statute limits the written means of designation to any particular form.