What matters is not whether the accounts are probate assets, but whether Burks’s will satisfied the specific requirements of RCW 11.11.020 to change the death beneficiaries of the accounts.”); In re Estate of Furst, 113 Wn. App. 839, 843, 55 P.3d 664 (2002) (“RCW 11.11.020 directs the manner of changing the beneficiaries of a nonprobate asset.”) (emphasis added).
¶13 The parties dispute whether the trial court properly awarded Account No. 86260144 to Nadolski under RCW 11.11.020(4). That section provides: “If the owner designates a beneficiary for a nonprobate asset after the date of the will, the will does not govern the disposition of that nonprobate asset.” Nadolski argues that the Mingo Declaration and “switch rationale” demonstrate that Cordero “reaffirmed” his designation of her as the beneficiary of Account No. 86260144 after the date of the will.