Arctic Stone, Ltd. v. Dadvar
[…] The parties agree that Arctic Stone was not registered under the CRA. However, the CRA provides exemptions which excuse registration under certain circumstances, and Arctic Stone argues that it falls under two of these exemptions.

I. RCW 18.27.090(5)

¶7 Under RCW 18.27.090(5), registration is not required for the “sale or installation of any finished products, materials, or articles of merchandise that are not actually fabricated into and do not become a permanent fixed part of a structure . . . .” Whether or not a contractor is exempt under RCW 18.27.090(5) is a question of fact.8 Arctic Stone argues that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment because there is a genuine issue of material fact about whether the cut stone was “fabricated into” and became a “permanent