James V. Frank appeals a summary judg*135ment dismissing his lien foreclosure suit against Edward A. and Mildred M. Fischer, husband and wife.
[…] RCW 18.27.140, a new section adopted in 1973 provides:
"Purpose of Chapter. It is the purpose of this chapter to afford protection to the public including all persons, firms, and corporations furnishing labor, materials, or equipment to a contractor from unreliable, fraudulent, financially irresponsible, or incompetent contractors.”
RCW 18.27.010, insofar as pertinent here, reads as follows:
"Definitions. A 'contractor' as used in this chapter is any person, firm or corporation who or which, in the pursuit of an independent business undertakes to, or offers to undertake, or submits a bid to, construct, alter, repair, add to, subtract from, improve, move, wreck or demolish, for another, any building, ... or *138other structure, project, development, or improvement attached to real estate or to do any part thereof including the installation of carpeting or other floor covering, the erection of scaffolding or other structures or works in connection therewith or who installs or repairs roofing or siding; or, who, to do similar work upon his own property, employs members of more than one trade upon a single job or project or under a single building permit except as otherwise provided herein.
Bremmeyer overrules Jeanneret to the extent the latter is inconsistent with the Bremmeyer holding.
Our courts consistently have held that the defenses of estoppel and unjust enrichment may not be interposed by a contractor to overcome the statute's bar to suit. See, e.g., Stewart v.