Vedder v. Spellman
[…] The enactment is as mild an exercise of the police power as one can imagine; I would not, as I think the court has done, give it earthshaking dimensions.

We have already given broad enough application to this legislation in Stewart v. Hammond, 78 Wn.2d 216, 471 P.2d 90 (1970), denying recovery there to a contractor for labor performed and material supplied. There, although the contractor had been partially paid for his work, we refused him recovery of the balance due upon the categorical provisions of RCW 18.27.080, which declares that an unregistered contractor cannot “maintain any action in any court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any work.” In denying recovery of compensation for work done and labor furnished, we gave the statute literal application despite the fact that it resulted in what equity would hold to be an unjust enrichment.