Tahoma Audubon Society v. Park Junction Partners
[…] The average time interval between Case II debris flows occurring somewhere on Mt. Rainier is near the lower end of the 100-500 year range.

Administrative Record (AR) at 1281.

At the same hearing, the examiner heard PJP’s conditional use permit application for the entire Park Junction Resort.

The GMA defines “critical areas” to include “(a) Wetlands; (b) areas with a critical recharging effect on aquifers used for potable water; (c) fish and wildlife habitat conservation areas; (d) frequently flooded areas; and (e) geologically hazardous areas.” RCW 36.70A.030(5). Most pertinent to our analysis, “geologically hazardous areas” are those “areas that because of their susceptibility to erosion, sliding, earthquake, or other geological events, are not suited to the siting of commercial, residential, or industrial development consistent with public health or safety concerns.” RCW 36.70A.030(9).

In its brief, the Audubon Society cites the current version of the code. Because PJP’s rights vested in 1996, the former version controls. Weyerhaeuser v. Pierce County, 95 Wn. App. 883, 890, 976 P.2d 1279 (1999).