*875FACTS
[…] (b) Proof of identity such as a Washington state driver’s license or identicard, as defined in RCW 46.20.035.
RCW 69.51A.010(5).
¶21 Here, Ginn presented some evidence that she met each of the statutory criteria of the “qualifying patient” defense.
¶22 The State disputes only two criteria: First, whether Ginn’s condition of “intractable pain” met the statutory requirement of being “unrelieved by standard medical treatments and medications” and, second, whether Dr. Walck had discussed with Ginn the “risks and benefits” of medical marijuana use.8 RCW 69.51A.010(3)(d), (4)(b).
¶23 Ginn’s asserted qualifying condition was chronic back pain. Under the statute, “intractable pain” is “limited for the purpose of this chapter to mean pain unrelieved by standard medical treatments and medications” RCW 69.51A.010(4)(b) (emphasis added). Ginn’s doctor stated on cross-examination:
*882Q. Okay. And there’s [sic] three subsections. One of them says “intractable pain.”
A. Intractable.
Q. ... “[L]imited for the purpose of this chapter to mean pain unrelieved by standard medical treatments and medications.” Would she fit with that one?
A. She came to me having been on marijuana successfully, successfully treating her condition.