*875FACTS
[…] The jury, not the judge, must weigh the proof and evaluate the witnesses’ credibility. May, 100 Wn. App. at 482 (citing State v. Williams, 93 Wn. App. 340, 348, 968 P.2d 26 (1998), review denied, 138 Wn.2d 1002 (1999)).6 Applying this analysis to the record here, we determine that the trial court erred in failing to permit Ginn to present medical use defense to the jury.
Qualifying Patient
¶19 Ginn contends that the trial court erred in granting the State’s motion in limine and precluding her from presenting her “qualifying patient” affirmative defense to the jury. We agree.
¶20 RCW 69.51A.040(1) states “any qualifying patient who is engaged in the medical use of marijuana . . . will be deemed to have established an affirmative defense to . .. charges [of violating state law relating to marijuana] by proof of his or her compliance with the requirements provided in this chapter.” (Emphasis added.) Under RCW 69.51A.010(3), a “qualifying patient” means a person who:
*880(a) Is a patient of a [licensed] physician . . . ;
(b) Has been diagnosed by that physician as having a terminal or debilitating medical condition;