*875FACTS
[…] (c) Glaucoma, either acute or chronic, limited for the purpose of this chapter to mean increased intraocular pressure unrelieved by standard treatments and medications; or
(d) Any other medical condition duly approved by the Washington state medical quality assurance board [commission] as directed in this chapter.
(Emphasis added.) (Alteration in original.) A qualifying patient, if 18 years of age or older, must “[p]ossess no more marijuana than is necessary for the patient’s personal, medical use, not exceeding the amount necessary for a sixty-day supply.” RCW 69.51A.040(2)(b). He or she must also “[p] resent. . . valid documentation to any law enforcement official who questions the patient regarding his or her medical use of marijuana.” RCW 69.51A.040(2)(c).7 Finally, “valid documentation” means: