*875FACTS
[…] Correspondingly, she assigns error to nearly all the trial court’s findings of fact and conclusions of law entered in respect to the court’s order in limine. The State cross-appeals Ginn’s exceptional sentence downward.
ANALYSIS
Introduction and Burden of Proof
¶14 In 1998, the citizens of Washington enacted Initiative 692, the Washington State Medical Use of Marijuana Act. The Act is codified in chapter 69.51A RCW. The purpose of the Act is to allow patients with terminal or debilitating illnesses to use marijuana when authorized by their treating *878physician. RCW 69.51A.005. The Act also protects certain people who supply marijuana to such persons: “Persons who act as primary caregivers to such patients shall also not be found guilty of a crime under state law for assisting with the medical use of marijuana.” RCW 69.51A.005 (emphasis added).
¶15 Under RCW 69.51A.040U):