Bell v. Muller
[…] Id. at 410, 415. Because the interest on the loan to the buyer exceeded 12 percent per annum, the contract was usurious. Id. at 415.

¶12 The transaction at issue here is very similar to the one in Thomsen, which has never been overruled. However, in enacting RCW 19.52.100 and RCW 19.52.120 in 1981, the legislature apparently, if not directly, abrogated the Thomsen holding. RCW 19.52.100 specifically provides that all retail installment transactions are exempt from the chapter’s usury limits, whether or not the transactions are construed to be loans. In adopting RCW 19.52.120, the legislature expressly exempted sales contracts for goods that involve deferred payment of the purchase price, “notwithstanding the existence or occurrence of any one or more of the following events”:

(1) That the seller may have arranged to sell, pledge, indorse, negotiate, assign, or transfer the obligations thereof to any person, including a financing organization, prior to or subsequent to or concurrently with the making of the sales transaction;