Bryce v. Lawrence (In re Bryce)
[…] As admitted by both parties, there is controlling authority that the Plaintiffs may be able to raise the statutory usury claim through the CPA. Accordingly, the Court will address this claim in the CPA section of the Memorandum Decision.

2. Mortgage Brokers Practices Act

The Plaintiffs claim that the Defendants also violated the MBPA. According to the Plaintiffs, Spooner violated the MBPA in failing to be licensed, and the Defendants violated the MBPA in failing to provide required disclosures.

The MBPA applies to the “brokering of residential real estate loans.” RCW 19.146.005. A “residential mortgage loan” is defined in part, as a “loan primarily for personal, family, or household use secured by a mortgage or deed of trust on residential real estate.” RCW 19.146.010(19).5

Pursuant to RCW 19.146.200(1): “A person, unless specifically exempted from this chapter under RCW 19.146.020, may not engage in the business of a mortgage broker or loan originator without first obtaining and maintaining a license under this chapter.” There is no dispute that Spooner held himself out as a mortgage broker or loan originator and was not licensed under the MBPA. As this was a consumer loan, Spooner violated the MBPA.

Lawrence argues that he is exempt from the MBPA as a private lender. At the time this loan was entered into,