Bryce v. Lawrence (In re Bryce)
[…] However, no one may make loans at this higher rate without first obtaining a license. RCW 31.04.035. At trial, the Plaintiffs indicated that they are no longer pursuing a claim for violations of the CLA and are instead limiting recovery to a violation of the usury statute (RCW 19.52). The Defendants have not provided any evidence that they *182are licensed under the CLA and therefore exempt from the usury laws. Accordingly, the CLA is not a valid defense to the usury violation.

The Defendants further argue that a statutory usury claim is time barred. The statute of limitations under RCW 19.52.032 provides that “[n]o such an action shall be commenced after six months following the date the final payment becomes due, whether by acceleration or otherwise, nor after six months following the date the principal is fully paid, whichever first occurs.” RCW 19.52.032.