Bryce v. Lawrence (In re Bryce)
[…] *184RCW 19.146.020(l)(d) provided that “[a]ny person making or acquiring a residential mortgage loan solely with his or her own funds for his or her own investment without intending to resell the residential mortgage loans” is exempt from this chapter. RCW 19.146.020(l)(d). Lawrence used his own funds for this loan and there is no evidence that he intended to resell it. Accordingly, the Court concludes that Lawrence was exempt from the licensing requirements of the MBPA.

RCW 19.146.020(2) further provided, however, that those persons otherwise exempt under RCW 19.146.020(l)(d), must still comply with RCW 19.146.0201. According to RCW 19.146.0201, as in effect when this loan transaction was entered into, it is a violation of the MBPA for a “loan originator, mortgage broker required to be licensed under this chapter, or mortgage broker otherwise exempted from this chapter under RCW 19.146.020(l)(d) of (f) in connection with a residential mortgage loan to ... (6) Fail to make disclosures to loan applicants and non institutional investors as required by RCW 19.146.030 and any other applicable state or federal law.” RCW 19.146.0201(6). Further, under RCW 19.146.0201, as in effect when the loan was entered into, it is also a violation of the MBPA to fail to comply with any requirement of TILA, Regulation Z, or RESPA. RCW 19.146.0201(10).