Bryce v. Lawrence (In re Bryce)
[…] See 12 C.F.R. § 226.1(c).

There is no dispute that the Plaintiffs are “consumers” under TILA, or that the transaction at issue was made primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. The Defendants, however, argue that the Plaintiffs’ claims under TILA fail because none of the Defendants meet the definition of a “creditor,” and thus the Plaintiffs cannot establish the second and third elements. If the Court determines that Lawrence is a “creditor” as defined by TILA, then the loan transaction is subject to TILA and possibly, HOEPA, disclosure requirements. See 15 U.S.C. § 1602(f);2 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(17)(i).

According to the definition in effect at the time the loan was consummated, a “creditor” for purposes of TILA and HOE-PA means: “A person who (A) regularly extends consumer credit that is subject to a finance charge or is payable by written agreement in more than 4 installments (not including a down payment), and (B) to whom the obligation is initially payable, either on the face of the note or contract, or by agreement when there is no note or contract.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(17)(i) (effective to July 29, 2009).

Regulation Z, which was promulgated by the Federal Reserve Board to implement TILA, further provides:

A person regularly extends consumer credit only if it extended credit (other *172than credit subject to the requirements of § 226.32) more than 25 times (or more than 5 times for transactions secured by a dwelling) in the preceding calendar year. If a person did not meet these numerical standards in the preceding calendar year, the numerical standards shall be applied to the current calendar year. A person regularly extends consumer credit if, in any 12-month period, the person originates more than one credit extension that is subject to the requirements of § 226.32 or one or more such credit extensions through a mortgage broker.

12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(17)(i) n.3 (effective to July 29, 2009). See also 15 U.S.C. § 1602(f) (effective to August 13, 2008).

The Plaintiffs argue that Lawrence is a creditor as defined by 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(17) because he originated one or more credit extensions through a mortgage broker. This last sentence, which expands the definition of “creditor,” was added by Congress when enacting HOEPA in 1994 as amendments to TILA. Pub.L. No. 103-325, 108 Stat. 2160 (1994).