Bryce v. Lawrence (In re Bryce)
[…] RCW 19.146.010(19).5

Pursuant to RCW 19.146.200(1): “A person, unless specifically exempted from this chapter under RCW 19.146.020, may not engage in the business of a mortgage broker or loan originator without first obtaining and maintaining a license under this chapter.” There is no dispute that Spooner held himself out as a mortgage broker or loan originator and was not licensed under the MBPA. As this was a consumer loan, Spooner violated the MBPA.

Lawrence argues that he is exempt from the MBPA as a private lender. At the time this loan was entered into,

*184RCW 19.146.020(l)(d) provided that “[a]ny person making or acquiring a residential mortgage loan solely with his or her own funds for his or her own investment without intending to resell the residential mortgage loans” is exempt from this chapter. RCW 19.146.020(l)(d). Lawrence used his own funds for this loan and there is no evidence that he intended to resell it. Accordingly, the Court concludes that Lawrence was exempt from the licensing requirements of the MBPA.