Hinson v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. (In re Hinson)
[…] Whitacre P’ship v. Biosignia, Inc., 358 N.C. 1, 14, 591 S.E.2d 870, 880 (2004). It is not necessary for the court to decide whether collateral estoppel applies to Count I and the part of Count II which the court has already found to be barred by the Rooker-Feldman doctrine. With regards to the request for reformation for mutual mistake in Count II, collateral es-toppel does not apply because the issue of mutual mistake was not previously determined by the Clerk.

B. Count II and Reformation of the Deed for Mistake

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45-21.34 provides that: Any owner of real estate ... may apply to a judge of the superior court, prior to the time that the rights of the parties to the sale or resale becoming fixed pursuant to G.S. 45-21.29A to enjoin such sale, upon the ground that the amount bid or price offered therefor is inadequate and inequitable and will result in irreparable damage to the owner or other interested person, or upon any other legal or equitable ground which the court may deem sufficient, (emphasis added).

N.C.G.S. § 45-21.34.

N.C. GemStat. § 45-21.27 states that following a foreclosure sale, the rights of the parties to the sale are not fixed until a period of 10 days has passed, during which time an upset bid can be made.