Because the eave-to-ground height of the roof was over 11 feet, the employee’s failure to wear fall protection gear while working on the roof was a violation of WAC 296-155-24510.4
|5 On March 22, 2001, L&I cited Legacy for violating WAC 296-155-24510 and alleged that the violation was a repeat serious violation because Legacy had been cited for the same violation on January 15, 1999. L&I assessed a $600 penalty.
¶6 Legacy appealed the citation and penalty. L&I reas-sumed jurisdiction under RCW 49.17.140(3), which states, “[i]f the director [of L&I] reassumes jurisdiction . . . any redetermination shall be completed and corrective notices of assessment of penalty, citations, or revised periods of abatement completed within a period of thirty working days,” and on May 8, 2001, L&I issued a corrective notice of redetermination (CNR) affirming the citation and penalty. Legacy then appealed to the Board asserting an “unavoidable employee misconduct” defense. Administrative Record/ Clerk’s Papers (AR/CP) at 45.