¶28 (dissenting) — Although I agree with the majority’s analysis concerning the amendment of the information, I would dismiss the entire matter because I do not believe the facts contained in the search warrant affidavit allege the commission of a criminal offense. Accordingly, I must respectfully dissent.
Schultheis, J.¶29 RCW 9.68A.070 makes it unlawful to “knowingly possess [] visual or printed matter depicting a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct.” Under the statute, unless a picture depicts “sexually explicit conduct” it is not illegal to possess it. State v. Grannis, 84 Wn. App. 546, 548, 930 P.2d 327 (1997).