Topliff v. Chicago Insurance
[…] See Barr v. MacGugan, 119 Wn. App. 43, 47, 78 P.3d 660 (2003) (“gross negligence may be grounds to set aside a judgment under Fed. R. Civ. P. 60(b)(6), the federal ‘catchall’ counterpart to CR 60(b)(ll)”). We conclude CIC’s motion to vacate provided “another reason justifying relief” under CR 60(b)(ll). Thus, because CIC acted promptly to vacate the default judgment, we conclude CIC filed its motion within a reasonable time to satisfy CR 60(b) requirements.

¶12 Second, the Topliffs’ contend no due process violation occurred because they followed all statutory steps to serve CIC under RCW 48.05.200(1). A foreign insurer “shall appoint the [insurance] commissioner as its attorney to receive service of, and upon whom shall be served, all legal process issued against it in this state,” and “[s]ervice upon the commissioner as attorney shall constitute service upon the insurer.” RCW 48.05.200(1). Upon receiving process, the commissioner shall “send one of the copies of the process, by registered mail with return receipt requested, to the person designated for the purpose by the insurer in its most recent such designation filed with the commissioner.” RCW 48.05.210(2).