IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] presenting Homesite with the default judgments.
Homesite fails to show that the Gates’ conduct amounts to
misrepresentation or misconduct. Nor does it show that the alleged conduct
caused entry of the judgments. Neither the attorney’s letter nor the failure to
comply with statutory notice prevented Homesite from fully and fairly presenting
its case, particularly when the Gates properly served Homesite with a summons
and complaint through the OIC. And Homesite fails to show that the Gates
engaged in misconduct by serving only the OIC. Indeed, under RCW
48.05.200(1), “[s]ervice of legal process against the insurer can be had only by
service upon the [OIC].” Finally, it is not “deceptive or unfair for a plaintiff to wait
a year to collect on a default judgment.” See Trinity Universal Ins. Co. of Kan. v.
Ohio Cas. Ins. Co., 176 Wn. App. 185, 195-96, 312 P.3d 976 (2013).
Homesite is not entitled to relief from the default judgments under CR