See Confederated Tribes of Colville, 447 U.S. at 160; Hancock v. Train, 426 U.S. 167, 178-79, 96 S. Ct. 2006, 48 L. Ed. 2d 555 (1976). Washington’s tax scheme simply recognizes this prohibition. For these reasons, the Ninth Circuit has specifically rejected an identical equal protection argument. See Baker, 63 F.3d at 1490-91.
¶17 Mr. Matheson argues a violation of the Washington State constitutional guaranty of equal privileges. Under article I, section 12, “[n]o law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations.” Apparently, this argument is based on the exemption of military base transactions from the cigarette tax scheme. However, as discussed, the State is prohibited from taxing federal instrumentalities. Hancock, 426 U.S. at 178-79.
¶18 Mr.