*179FACTS
[…] Current article V, section 2 of Columbia’s bylaws, adopted in November 1999, limits the number of consecutive terms a director may serve:
Section 2. Term of Office. Each Director, upon election, may serve a maximum of three (3) consecutive, three (3) year terms, unless the Director resigns, dies or is removed under this Article. A mandatory absence from the Board of two (2) years is required before a Director can be re-elected to serve another term of office.
*183CP at 473. RCW 31.12.235(3) provides that “[a] director must meet any qualification requirements set forth in the credit union’s bylaws. If a director fails to meet these requirements, the director shall no longer serve as a director.”
¶14 Columbia asserts that the bylaw’s language implies that a director must first be elected after the bylaw’s effective date for his or her tenure to be subjected to the term limit.