Save Columbia CU Committee v. Columbia Community Credit Union
[…] Application packets are available at any Columbia Credit Union branch and must be returned by May 22, 2006.

Clerk’s Papers at 9.

In short, the questions were (1) Should candidates be permitted to submit 500 word statements? (2) Should Columbia he prohibited from endorsing and promoting candidates? (3) Should Columbia officials be prohibited from expending Columbia’s funds to promote their preferred candidates?

The special membership meeting was scheduled to begin at 10:00 am on July 22,2006. Apparently, allowing voting until 3:00 pm was an extension of the original voting time.

RCW 31.12.285 states:

The board may suspend for cause a member of the board or a member of the supervisory committee until a membership meeting is held. The membership *182meeting must be held within thirty days after the suspension. The members attending the meeting shall vote whether to remove a suspended party. For purposes of this section, “cause” includes demonstrated financial irresponsibility, a breach of fiduciary duty to the credit union, or activities which, in the judgment of the board, threaten the safety and soundness of the credit union.

Appellants’ claims revolved around their alleged wrongful expulsion as Columbia’s members.