¶4 MJT asserts that it is entitled to attorney fees for successfully defending QFC’s breach of contract claim. MJT claims that RCW 4.84.330 requires a fee award. QFC counters that RCW 4.84.330 is not applicable to the attorney fees provision in the parties’ lease because the provision is already reciprocal.
*817¶5 The general rule in Washington is that parties may not recover attorney fees except under a statute, contractual obligation, or some well-recognized principle of equity. N. Pac. Plywood, Inc. v. Access Rd. Builders, Inc., 29 Wn. App. 228, 236, 628 P.2d 482 (1981). RCW 4.84.330 provides, in relevant part:
In any action on a contract or lease entered into after September 21, 1977, where such contract or lease specifically provides that attorney’s fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract or lease, shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he is the party specified in the contract or lease or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements.
As used in this section “prevailing party” means the party in whose favor final judgment is rendered.
The remedial purpose behind the enactment of RCW 4.84-.330 is that unilateral attorney fees provisions be applied bilaterally. Herzog Aluminum, Inc. v. Gen. Am. Window Corp., 39 Wn. App. 188, 196-97, 692 P.2d 867 (1984).