Donohoe v. State
[…] This legislative intent must be clearly expressed, not implied. Ravenscroft v. Wash. Water Power Co., 136 Wn.2d 911, 930, 969 P.2d 75 (1998). To ascertain legislative intent, courts look to the statute’s declaration of purpose. Dorsch v. City of Tacoma, 92 Wn. App. 131, 134, 960 P.2d 489 (1998), review denied, 137 Wn.2d 1022 (1999).

a. Nursing home’s duty of care to residents; cause of action for breach

¶45 In the case of nursing home negligence, where substandard care injures a resident, the legislature has expressly imposed specific duties of care on nursing homes. RCW 74.42.140 provides:

The facility shall care for residents by providing residents with authorized medical services which shall include treatment, *845medication, and diet services, and any other services contained in the comprehensive plan of care or otherwise prescribed by the attending physician.

(Emphasis added.) RCW 74.42.160 provides:

The facility shall provide the nursing care required for the classification given each resident.