Donohoe v. State
[…] Ga. Ports Auth. v. Harrisl, 274 Ga. 146, 549 S.E.2d 95, 99 (2001)]. While recognizing “the inherently unfair and inequitable results which occur in the strict application of the traditional doctrine of sovereign immunity,” the legislature also realized that “[i]n acting for the public good and in responding to public need, state government must provide a broad range of services and perform a broad range of functions throughout the entire state, regardless of how much exposure to liability may be involved.” O.C.G.A. § 50-21-21 (a). With this in mind, the legislature concluded that “[t]he exposure of the state treasury to tort liability must therefore be limited,” and that “[s]tate government should not have the duty to do everything that might be done.” Id. Accordingly, the legislature declared it to be “the public policy of th[e] state that the state shall only be liable in tort actions within the limitations of” the Act. Id.

Lewis v. Ga.