Donohoe v. State
[…] ¶13 In order to prevail on a negligence claim, however, ordinarily the Estate would first need to show that the State is not immune from lawsuit and liability. If the Estate could show a waiver of sovereign immunity, it would then need to show that the State owed and breached a specific duty to Mrs. Donohoe, distinct from a duty owed to the public in general.

¶14 Neither party here, however, has briefed the extent of the State’s statutory waiver of sovereign immunity under RCW 4.92.090, which, by its plain language, limits the State’s “liab [ility] for damages arising out of its tortious conduct to the same extent as if it were a private person or corporation.” Nor does either party address whether, under this broad, though circumscribed waiver of sovereign immunity, there is a private entity analogue for the State’s negligent investigation or negligent enforcement of nursing home regulations.