Donohoe v. State
[…] RCW 74.34.200(1) (emphasis added).

*846b. No comparable DSHS duty of care to residents encompassed in regulation of nursing homes

¶47 But neither RCW 74.34.200 nor any other statute creates a cause of action for nursing home residents against DSHS for substandard private nursing home care that results in harm to them. On the contrary, the declaration of purpose for chapter 18.51 RCW, the chapter governing state regulation of nursing homes, is found in RCW 18.51.005, which provides:

The purpose of this chapter is to provide for the development, establishment, and enforcement of standards for the maintenance and operation of nursing homes, which, in the light of advancing knowledge, will promote safe and adequate care and treatment of the individuals therein. An important secondary purpose is the improvement of nursing home practices by educational methods so that such practices eventually exceed the minimum requirements of the basic law and its original standards.

(Emphasis added.) This declaration of purpose demonstrates a clear legislative intent to regulate nursing homes in such a manner as to promote but not to guarantee safe care and treatment for residents.