¶14 We construe the PDA6 liberally, in favor of disclosure, and construe exemptions to the PDA narrowly. Former RCW 42.17.251 (1992); see Hangartner v. City of Seattle, 151 Wn.2d 439, 450, 90 P.3d 26 (2004) (quoting Dawson v. Daly, 120 Wn.2d 782, 790, 845 P.2d 995 (1993) (the PDA generally requires agencies to disclose requested *982documents unless a “ ‘specific statutory exemption’ ” applies)). Former RCW 42.17.340(1) (2005) states that the agency bears the burden of showing that a “refusal to permit public inspection and copying is in accordance with a statute that exempts or prohibits disclosure in whole or in part of specific information or records.” (Emphasis added.) See also Daly, 120 Wn.2d at 789 (citing Brouillet v. Cowles Publ’g Co., 114 Wn.2d 788, 793, 791 P.2d 526 (1990)).