¶20 The superior court scheduled a show cause hearing for Jacka to determine whether there was probable cause to conduct a full evidentiary recommitment hearing. At the March 3, 2006 show cause hearing, the trial court denied Jacka’s request for an evidentiary hearing. The court ruled that (1) amended RCW 71.09.090 is constitutional and (2) Jacka’s evidence, focusing on new risk-assessment methods, was insufficient to warrant a new hearing.
¶21 Fox appealed. We granted discretionary review to Jones and Jacka. We consolidated these three cases.
ANALYSIS
I. SVP Amendment—RCW 71.09.090
¶22 The 2005 amendment to RCW 71.09.090 expressly provides, in pertinent part: “[A] change in a single demographic factor, without more, does not establish probable cause for a new trial proceeding,” specifically including “a change in the chronological age ... of the committed person.” RCW 71.09.090(4)(c).