Smith, 137 Wn. App. at 329.
In Haberman, the Washington Supreme Court evaluated the legislature’s addition of a scienter requirement in a civil liability statute. 109 Wn.2d at 137. The court reasoned that the new law did not violate the separation of powers doctrine because it did not dictate how the court should decide a factual issue; rather, it was a facially neutral law for the court to apply to the facts before it. Id. at 144.
The legislative history on amended RCW 71.09.090 provides:
The legislature finds that the decisions in In re [Det. of]Young, 120 Wn. App. 753, review denied, 152 Wn.2d 1035 (2004) and In re [Det. of] Ward, 125 Wn. App. [381, review denied, 155 Wn.2d 1025] (2005) illustrate an unintended consequence of language in chapter 71.09 RCW.
The Young and Ward decisions are contrary to the legislature’s intent set forth in RCW 71.09.010 that civil commitment pursuant to chapter 71.09 RCW address the “very long-term” needs of the sexually violent predator population for treatment and the equally long-term needs of the community for protection from these offenders.