The scope of the show cause hearing is limited:
The show cause hearing is in the nature of a summary proceeding wherein the trial court makes a threshold determination of whether there is evidence amounting to probable cause to hold a full hearing. The show cause hearing is an expression of the Legislature’s wish that judicial resources not be burdened *186annually with full evidentiary hearings for [SVPs] absent at least some showing of probable cause to believe such a hearing is necessary.
In re Bet. of Petersen, 138 Wn.2d 70, 86, 980 P.2d 1204 (1999).
Before and after May 2005, RCW 71.09.090(2)(c) contained language placing an evidentiary burden on an SVP: “If the court at the show cause hearing determines that either: (i) The state has failed to present prima facie evidence that the committed person continues to meet the definition of [an SVP] and that no proposed [LRA] is in the best interest of the person and conditions cannot be imposed that would adequately protect the community; or (ii) probable cause exists to believe that the person’s condition has so changed that: (A) The person no longer meets the definition of [an SVP]; or (B) release to a proposed [LRA] would be in the best interest of the person and conditions can be imposed that would adequately protect the community, then the court shall set a hearing on either or both issues.” (Emphasis added.); see S.B. 5582 (effective May 9,2005). Thus, under the former statute, Reimer would have still been required to establish probable cause that his condition had “so changed.”