Thus, the transfer of possession of the container, ful
[…] The Department of Revenue contends each delivery by the dairy is a taxable retail sale, not only of the milk, but of the container. Thus, the dairy should pay a business and occupation tax (RCW 82.04) and a retail sales tax (RCW 82.08) on each container delivered, not just on those delivered but not returned.
RCW 82.08.030 contains exceptions from the retail sales tax; prior to 1974, it did not exclude: “Sales of returnable containers for beverages and foods, including but not limited to soft drinks, milk, beer, and mixers.” This case involves sales prior to 1974. RCW 82.04.040 defines “sales” as: “any transfer of the ownership of, title to, or possession of property for a valuable consideration . . .” This definition can be interpreted as any transfer of the: (a) ownership of, (b) title to, or (c) possession of property.