Thus, the transfer of possession of the container, ful
[…] Thus, the container or its value, in addition to the cost of milk per gallon, is valuable consideration, i.e., money or money’s worth. There being a “sale” for valuable consideration, each exchange is a taxable retail sale.
The retail sales tax is imposed on each retail sale, collected from the purchaser and forwarded to the state by the seller, RCW 82.08.020; whether collected or not, the seller is personally liable for the remittance, RCW 82.08.050. The retail sales act, RCW 82.08, does not define “sales,” but RCW 82.08.010 (4) states: “The meaning attributed in chapter 82.04 RCW to the terms ‘. . . sale,’ . . . shall apply equally to the provisions of this chapter.” Thus, the rationale used in defining these transactions as sales within RCW 82.04 applies to retail sales.
I would reverse.
Petition for rehearing denied January 15,1976.
Review denied by Supreme Court March 9,1976.