See State v. Strasburg, 60 Wash. 106, 110 P. 1020 (1910). Thus, the simple but complete answer to the defendant is that he has not yet been, nor can he ever be, tried on the merits for the crime with which he has been charged. By reason of the statutory alternative, burdens have been imposed upon him, but he. has also acquired a new and valuable right.
Mr. Coville, although still incompetent, contends through his present counsel that the court should not have acquitted him and subjected him to the custodial impediments which flow through that acquittal because RCW 10.77.090 provides in part:
(1) If at any time during the pendency of an action and prior to judgment, the court finds . . . that the defendant is incompetent, the court shall order the proceedings against him be stayed, . . . until he has regained the competency necessary to understand the proceedings against him and assist in his own defense,
If Mr.