State v. Ramirez
[…] State v. Salavea, 151 Wn.2d 133, 144, 86 P.3d 125 (2004). In so holding, the court reaffirmed its prior holdings5 that the 1998 automatic decline statute applied to juveniles 16 or 17 years old when the State charged them with first degree *286child rape and, therefore, the adult court, not the juvenile court, had jurisdiction. Id.

¶13 During the 2005 regular legislative session, the legislature passed and the governor signed House Bill 2064, amending former RCW 13.04.030(l)(e)(v) to read: “The juvenile is sixteen or seventeen years old on the date the alleged offense is committed . . . RCW 13.04.030(l)(e)(v) (emphasis added). This amendment changed the automatic juvenile court decline triggering event from the juvenile’s age at the time of the criminal proceedings (former versions) to the juvenile’s age at the time he committed the offense (current version).