¶3 Mr. Noble met Mr. Ross in the mid-1990s. Mr. Ross had sold his waste hauling business in Washington. He was interested in Mr. Noble’s customers.
[…] Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, any remaining assets shall be distributed as provided in this chapter. Any person winding up a limited liability company’s affairs who has complied with this section is not personally liable to the claimants of the dissolved limited liability company by reason of such person’s actions in winding up the limited liability company.
This statute refers to an “agreement.” RCW 25.15.005(5) defines an “agreement” as “any written agreement of the members, or any written statement of the sole member, as to the affairs of a limited liability company and the conduct of its business which is binding upon the member or members.” A&R did not have a written operating agreement. Oral agreements do not satisfy the statutory requirements. Thus, the court was required to follow the statute in distributing the LLC assets.
¶18 Our objective in construing a statute is to give effect to legislative intent. Udall v.