State v. Osborne
[…] ¶6 The question here is one of law and review is, then, de novo. State v. Johnson, 96 Wn. App. 813, 815-16, 981 P.2d 25 (1999). Does a sentencing court have the authority to order restitution, without the defendant’s agreement, for crimes that the defendant was not convicted of?

¶7 The court’s authority to order restitution is statutory. State v. Davison, 116 Wn.2d 917, 919, 809 P.2d 1374 (1991); State v. Lewis, 57 Wn. App. 921, 923, 791 P.2d 250 (1990). “Restitution shall be ordered whenever the offender is convicted of an offense which results in . . . damage to or loss of property.” RCW 9.94A.753(5). And the amount of restitution ordered “shall be based on easily ascertainable damages for injury to or loss of property [and] shall not exceed double the amount of the offender’s gain or the victim’s loss from the commission of the crime.” RCW 9.94A.753(3). “[R]estitution shall be ordered to pay for an injury, loss, or damage if the offender pleads guilty to a lesser offense or fewer offenses and agrees with the prosecutor’s recommendation that the offender be required to pay restitution to a victim of an offense or offenses which are not prosecuted pursuant to a plea agreement.” RCW 9.94A.753(5).

*42¶8 The victim’s injuries must be causally related to the defendant’s crime. State v. Enstone, 137 Wn.2d 675, 682, 974 P.2d 828 (1999).